Connect with us

Entertainment

Grammy Awards 2020: See list of winners

Published

on

 

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony took place in Los Angeles on Sunday.

Below is a list of winners in many of the major categories follows below. The complete list of more than 80 categories can be found on Grammy.com.

Record of the Year

“Hey, Ma,” Bon Iver

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish *WINNER

“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande

“Hard Place,” H.E.R.

“Talk,” Khalid

“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

“Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album of the year
“I,I”- Bon Iver

“Norman F***ing Rockwell,” Lana Del Rey

“When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go,” Billie Eilish *WINNER

“Thank U, Next,” Ariana Grande

“I Used to Know Her,” H.E.R.

“7,” Lil Nas X

“Cuz I Love You,” Lizzo

“Father of the Bride,” Vampire Weekend

Song of the year
“Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell *WINNER

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker

“Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins

“Lover,” Taylor Swift

“Norman F***ing Rockwell,” Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey

“Someone You Loved,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman

“Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John

Best new artist
Black Pumas

Billie Eilish *WINNER

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalia

Tank and the Bangas

Yola

COUNTRY
Best Country Solo Performance
“All Your’n,” Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde

“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson *WINNER

“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne

“Speechless,” Dan + Shay *WINNER

“The Daughters,” Little Big Town

“Common,” Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) *WINNER

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

“It All Comes Out in the Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Some of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

“Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best country album
“Desperate Man,” Eric Church

“Stronger Than The Truth,” Reba McEntire

“Interstate Gospel,” Pistol Annies

“Center Point Road,” Thomas Rhett

“While I’m Livin’,”Tanya Tucker *WINNER

RAP
Best rap album
“Revenge Of The Dreamers III,” Dreamville

“Championships,” Meek Mill

“I am > I was,” 21 Savage

“Igor,” Tyler, The Creator *WINNER

“The Lost Boy,” YBN Cordae

Best Rap Performance
“Middle Child,” J. Cole

“Suge,” DaBaby

“Down Bad,” Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy

“Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy *WINNER

“Clout,” Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher,” DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend *WINNER

“Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby & Gunna

“Panini,” Lil Nas X

“Ballin,” Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

“The London,” Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
“Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)

“Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)

“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) *WINNER

“Racks in the Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

“Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

R&B
Best R&B Performance
“Come Home,” Anderson .Paak & André 300 *WINNER

“Love Again,” Daniel Caesar & Brandy

“Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller

“Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo & Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Jerome,” Lizzo *WINNER

“Time Today,” BJ The Chicago Kid

“Steady Love,” India.Arie

“Real Games,” Lucky Daye

“Built For Love,” PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song
“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo) *WINNER

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)

“Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)

“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)

“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Apollo XXI,” Steve Lacy

“Cuz I Love You (Deluxe),” Lizzo *WINNER

“Overload,” Georgia Anne Muldrow

“Saturn,” Nao

“Being Human in Public,” Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album
“1123,” BJ The Chicago Kid

“Painted,” Lucky Daye

“Ella Mai,” Ella Mai

“Paul,” PJ Morton

“Ventura,” Anderson .Paak *WINNER

POP
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Spirit,” Beyoncé

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo *WINNER

“You Need to Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Boyfriend,” Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker,” Jonas Brothers

“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus *WINNER

“Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee

“Senorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Pop Vocal Album
“The Lion King: The Gift,” Beyoncé

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?,” Billie Eilish *WINNER

“Thank U, Next,” Ariana Grande

“No. 6 Collaborations Project,” Ed Sheeran

“Lover,” Taylor Swift

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Sì,” Andrea Bocelli

“Love (Deluxe Edition),” Michael Bublé

“Look Now,” Elvis Costello & The Imposters *WINNER

“A Legendary Christmas,” John Legend

“Walls,” Barbra Streisand

Best Comedy Album
“Quality Time,” Jim Gaffigan

“Relatable,” Ellen Degeneres

“Right Now,” Aziz Ansari

“Son Of Patricia,” Trevor Noah

“Sticks & Stones,” Dave Chappelle *WINNER

LATIN
Best Latin Pop Album
“#ELDISCO,” Alejandro Sanz *WINNER

“Vida,” Luis Fonsi

“11:11,” Maluma

“Montaner,” Ricardo Montaner

“Fantasía,” Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“El Mal Querer,” Rosalía *WINNER

“X 100PRE,” Bad Bunny

“Oasis,” J Balvin & Bad Bunny

“Indestructible,” Flor De Toloache

“Almadura,” iLe

ROCK
Best Rock Performance
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr. *WINNER

“Pretty Waste,” Bones UK

“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard

“Woman,” Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad,” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance
“7empest,” Tool *WINNER

“Astorolus – The Great Octopus,” Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi

“Humanicide,” Death Angel

“Bow Down,” I Prevail

“Unleashed,” Killswitch Engage

Best Rock Song
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) *WINNER

“Fear Inoculum,” Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)

“Give Yourself A Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)

“Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album
“Social Cues,” Cage The Elephant *WINNER

“Amo,” Bring Me The Horizon

“In The End,” The Cranberries

“Trauma,” I Prevail

“Feral Roots,” Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE
Best Alternative Music Album
“Father of the Bride,” Vampire Weekend *WINNER

“U.F.O.F.,” Big Thief

“Assume Form,” James Blake

“i,i,” Bon Iver

“Anima,” Thom Yorke

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Entertainment

Laycon becomes Champion of BBN lockdown season (Video)

Published

on

 

The Big Brother Naija Lockdown season has come to a final close after it’s winner was unveiled on its grand finale show on Sunday.

Laycon a.k.a Olamilekan Moshood Agbeleshe was announced by the show’s host, Ebuka as the choice of the people.

Laycon holds on firm to the champion title after defeating four other housemates with 60% votes.

Meanwhile, Dorathy with her ‘full chest’ becomes the first runner-up and the last lady standing on the show.

Other housemates who got evicted are Nengi at the third position; Neo, the fourth position while the Vee stands at the fifth position.

Watch video below:

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Just In: Veteran Yoruba Actor, Jimoh Aliu ‘Aworo’ Dies At 86

Published

on

By

Late Jimoh Aliyu-Baba Aworo

According to Punch online, veteran theatre practitioner, Chief Jimoh Aliu, popularly known as Aworo is dead.

Aliu died on Thursday during a brief illness at the Ekiti State Teaching Hospital, Ado-Ekiti, Ekiti State capital, aged 86.

A source and close associate of the late theatre practitioner said, “The corpse of the deceased would be moved to his residence at Adebayo area in Ado-Ekiti before being taken to his hometown, Okemesi Ekiti in Ekiti West Local Government Area of the state, where he would be buried tomorrow.”

Aliu, who was working on five movie projects expected to feature top Nollywood actors, died while producing the first one titled, ‘Olowo Ite’.

The theatre practitioner, who was born in Okemesi-Ekiti, began his acting career in 1959 after joining Akin Ogungbe Theatre Group.

He left the theatre group in 1966 to form his own troupe, Jimoh Aliu Concert Party.

He had produced and featured in various Yoruba movies including Arelu, Yanpan Yarin, and Fopomoyo.

He was a former President of the Association of Nigeria Theatre Practitioners.

Continue Reading

Entertainment

BBN: Prince, Kiddwaya evicted from the show

Published

on

Prince / Kiddwaya

The eviction show on Sunday, 13th September in the Big Brother Naija Lockdown season saw Prince and Kiddwaya say their final goodbye.

Prince and Kiddwaya becomes the 11th and 12th housemate to be evicted from the show respectively.

They got evicted from the show because they garnered the lowest votes amongst those nominated for possible eviction this week. 

Prince who was dressed in a full royal regalia said he already foresaw his eviction from the show, reason why he dressed in his full royal regalia for the first time in 8th weeks.

Responding to questions from Ebuka, Prince expressed shock that Trikytee could nominate him for eviction, seeing that they were good friends.

While asked the relationship that existed between him and Dorathy, he said Dorathy is a very good friend, more like a sister.

However Kiddwaya whose eviction shocked most of the viewers, confirmed to Ebuka during the Post eviction interview that Nengi is not more than a friend to him.

Speaking about his ‘situationship’ with Erica, the billionaire’s son explained that he’s with her but can’t affirm if he’d like to go into a relationship with her.

With Prince and Kidd’s eviction from the lockdown house, the show has Nengi, Vee, Neo, Ozo, Trikytee, Laycon and Dorathy to contend for the N85million grand prize

Continue Reading

Trending